Maroon 5

September 22, 2006

 She Will Be Loved-Maroon 5 

Beauty queen of only eighteen
She had some trouble with herself
He was always there to help her
She always belonged to someone else

I drove for miles and miles
And wound up at your door
I’ve had you so many times but somehow
I want more

I don’t mind spending every day
out on your corner in the pouring rain
Look for the girl with the broken smile
Ask her if she wants to stay awhile
And she will be loved
And she will be loved

Tap on my window knock on my door
I want to make you feel beautiful
I know I tend to get so insecure
It doesn’t matter anymore

It’s not always rainbows and butterflies
It’s compromise that moves us along(yeeah)
My heart is full and my doors always open
You can come anytime you want(yeah!)

I don’t mind spending every day
out on your corner in the pouring rain
Look for the girl with the broken smile
Ask her if she wants to stay awhile
And she will be loved
And she will be loved
And she will be loved
And she will be loved

I know where you hide
Alone in your car
Know all of the things that make you who you are
I know that goodbye means nothing at all
Comes back and begs me catch her every time she falls(yeeahh)

Tap on my window,
Knock on my door
I wanna make you feel beautiful

I don’t mind spending every day
out on your corner in the pouring rain
Look for the girl with the broken smile
Ask her if she wants to stay awhile
And she will be loved
And she will be loved
And she will be loved
And she Will be loved

(Tried so hard to say goodbye)

I dont mind spending everyday ( Please don’t try so hard to say goodbye)
out on your corner in the pouring rain (Please don’t try so hard to say goodbye)

Oh…This song makes me cry sometimes…I always wish I could be loved…Actually, I’m crying right now. I dunno if it’s sleep deprivation, if I’m getting sick, or hormonal, or lonely…or aw FUCK. This SUCKS. I’m stressed ’cause I’ve PLANNING to ask Jordan out for god knows how long, and I haven’t done it ’cause I’m too fucking scared he’s gonna say no. But NOT KNOWING I think is killing me more than him saying no will.

It’s kind of funny, and sad at the same time, I’m asking Wyatt for help ’cause he’s the only one here. It’s probably killing him ’cause he still likes me…But I’m in too much pain to care.

It’s a real mess I’ve gotten myself into…I can’t sleep becuase I’m thinking of Jordan, I’m thinking of Jordan because I can’t sleep. Lack of sleep is killing my grades, my confidence, and my self-control. Sometimes I think he likes me too…But most of the time I wonder if I’m just making myself more of a freak in his eyes. I hope not…

Crying helps nothing.

Strangely, Gatorade is a very calming drink. You know, it seems that every few months I have a major meltdown. What gives? It’s not a sympathy thing. I mean I can get over it without anyone knowing I was having problems…It’s not I want I want I want, ’cause sure I want Jordan to go out with me, but that’s NOT new, it’s NOT up to me, and I’m NOT gonna make it happen. So it’s not a real factor…Right? Yeah, we’ll say that.

I need to go to the gym some more, it kept me focused. And in good shape. I need to grow my hair out again, look like a girl to ditch the name calling, and stop being mistaken for a guy. I need to break a few more habits. I did pretty good this past summer. I don’t bite my nails anymore, I stopped fighting with my parents, I got back my good posture, I became less annoying, and more open. There’s a lot of other crud but I don’t need to list it all.

I wonder if it would kill my friendship with Jordan if I asked him out and hhe said no. Or if I asked him out and said yes, and then later we broke up…Oh god. What would I do without him? I may not talk to him a helluva lot, but god when I do…I almost LIVE off of those little moments…Well that’s an exaggeration. But still, I’d hate not being able to just call him and say hey. I guess I got used to having him be part of my life.

I guess I’m a pretty stressed-out-love-sick-puppy huh? Ha, Alex would laugh at that. You know what, that’s what’s really missing in my life, Alex. Alex Terzian was one of the few people in my life that really lifted me up. And you know what, not once has she dropped me. I feel like I owe her something, everything really…But I don’t know what I could do for her…I don’t know.

I need to stop centering myself around guys I think. Well in that case I might as well stop writing. But writing sure cured my main problems…Why? Who knows, who cares?

-Jessica lynn

Advertisements

7 Responses to “Maroon 5”

  1. just a random hit, Jessica Lynn… hope your love life gets sorted out. Please don’t give up, love is the only thing worth living for.
    peace.

  2. crazyguy1292 said

    i think that guy wyatt shouldn’t be hurt by whatever. I mean, you can pretty much always count on him to be there for whoever, cept if hes in a bad mood or has no idea what ur talking about. i would say just rely on him if u need to, if u dont need to then dont rely on him. probly doesnt help thinking hes all fragile either, but maybe thats just me

  3. he's right said

    that crazyguy1292, whew! he sounds really smart. he sounds kinda hot too. i would totally go out with him. cept im a guy. that would be kinda akward. mebbe not, eh, i could go for bi. that wouldn’t be too bad. he sounds cool tho, yeah

  4. dude said

    dude, he’s right is right… totally.. i would go out with him too. hehe. (in bed) im glad no one else reads this 😀

  5. Uhhh…just so you know, in the past month, about 75 people have read THIS post….so actually, you’re not the only one, and neither am I.

    -Jessica lynn

  6. crazyguy1292 said

    damn

  7. crazyguy1292 said

    !

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: